HCBC Trails Database

Vancouver-Coastal

Description:
Encompasses the Regional Districts of Squamish-Lillooet (excluding Electoral Areas A and B), Sunshine Coast, Electoral Area A of the Greater Vancouver Regional District. Includes the major centres of the District of Delta, the Village of Lions Bay, the corporation of North Delta, the city of North Vancouver, the district of North Vancouver, the city of Richmond, the corporation of Tsawwassen, the city of Vancouver, and the district of West Vancouver.

Communities:
Bowen Island, Brackendale, Britannia Beach, D'arcy, Delta, Garden Bay, Garibaldi Highlands, Gibsons, Granthams Landing, Halfmoon Bay, Ladner, Langdale, Lions Bay, Madeira Park, Mount Currie, North Delta, North Vancouver, Pemberton, Pender Harbour, Port Mellon, Roberts Creek, Richmond, Sechelt, Squamish, Steveston, Tsawwassen, Vancouver, West Vancouver, and Whistler.


Vancouver Island-Central Coast

Description:
Encompasses the Regional Districts of Alberni-Clayoquot, Capital, Central Coast, Comox-Strathcona, Cowichan Valley, Mount Waddington, Nanaimo, and Powell River. Includes the major centres of the city of Campbell River, the town of Comox, the city of Courtenay, the village of Cumberland, the city of Duncan, the township of Esquimalt, the city of Ladysmith, the city of Nanaimo, the municipality of North Cowichan, the city of Oak Bay, the city of Port Alberni, the district of Port Hardy, the city of Powell River, the district of Saanich, the village of Sayward, the town of Sidney, and the city of Victoria.

Communities:
Alert Bay, Black Creek, Bowser, Brentwood Bay, Buckley Bay, Campbell River, Cassidy, Cedar, Chemainus, Cobble Hill, Colwood, Comox, Coombs, Cortez Island, Courtenay, Cowichan Bay, Crofton, Cumberland, Deep Bay, Denman Island, Duncan, Errington, Esquimalt, Fanny Bay, French Creek, Fulford Harbour, Gabriola Island, Galiano Island, Ganges, Gillies Bay, Gold River, Heriot Bay, Holberg, Honeymoon Bay, Hornby Island, Ladysmith, Lake Cowichan, Langford, Lantzville, Lasqueti Island, Lazo, Lund, Malahat, Mansons Landing, Mayne Island, Merville, Mesachie Lake, Mill Bay, Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Parksville, Pender Island, Port Alberni, Port Alice, Port Hardy, Port McNeill, Powell River, Quadra Island, Qualicum, Qualicum Bay, Qualicum Beach, Quathiaski Cove, Refuge Cove, Royston, Saanich, Saanichton, Saltspring, Saltspring Island, Saratoga Beach, Saturna Island, Sayward, Shawnigan Lake, Sidney, Sointula, Sooke, Stuart Island, Tahsis, Tofino, Ucluelet, Union Bay, Vananda, Victoria, Westholme, Whaletown, Woss, Youbou.


Fraser Valley

Description:
Includes the major centres of the city of Abbotsford, the city of Chilliwack, the district of Hope, the City of Langley, the Township of Langley, the city of Maple Ridge, the district of Mission, and the city of Pitt Meadows.

Communities:
Abbotsford, Agassiz, Aldergrove, Boston Bar, Bradner, Chilliwack, Clayburn, Clearbrook, Cultus Lake, Deroche, Dewdney, Fort Langley, Haney, Harrison, Harrison Hot Springs, Harrison Mills, Hatzic, Hope, Lake Errock, Langley, Maple Ridge, Matsqui, Milner, Mission, Mount Lehman, Pitt Meadows, Rosedale, Ruskin, Sardis, Vedder Crossing, Walnut Grove, Whonnock, Yarrow.


Kootenays

Description:
Encompasses the Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Electoral Area A of Columbia-Shuswap Regional District. Includes the major centres of the city of Castlegar, the city of Cranbrook, the town of Creston, the city of Fernie, the town of Golden, the city of Grand Forks, the city of Kimberley, the city of Nelson, the city of Rossland, and the city of Trail.

Communities:
Ainsworth, Argenta, Athalmer, Balfour, Beaverdell, Blewett, Blueberry Creek, Blue River, Boswell, Burton, Canal Flats, Canyon, Castlegar, Christina Lake, Cranbrook, Crawford Bay, Crescent Valley, Creston, Edgewater, Elkford, Elko, Erickson, Fairmont, Fairmont Hot Springs, Fernie, Fort Steele, Fruitvale, Galloway, Genelle, Golden, Grand Forks, Grasmere, Gray Creek, Greenwood, Harrogate, Howser, Invermere, Jaffray, Kaslo, Kimberley, Kingsgate, Kootenay Bay, Lister, Marysville, Meadow Creek, Midway, Montrose, Moyie, Nakusp, Nelson, New Denver, Panorama Resort, Parson, Passmore, Radium, Riondel, Robson, Rock Creek, Rossland, Salmo, Shoreacres, Silverton, Skookumchuck, Slocan, Slocan Park, South Slocan, Sparwood, Ta Ta Creek, Thrums, Trail, Wardner, Warfield, Wasa, Westbridge, Windermere, Winlaw, Wynndel, Yahk, Ymir.


Thompson Okanagan

Description:
Encompasses the Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, Columbia-Shuswap (excluding Electoral Area A), North Okanagan, Okanagan-Similkameen, Thompson-Nicola, and Electoral Areas A and B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District. Includes the major centres of the city of Armstrong, the town of Ashcroft, the city of Enderby, the city of Kamloops, the city of Kelowna, the district of Lillooet, the city of Merritt, the city of Peachland, the city of Penticton, the city of Revelstoke, the city of Salmon Arm, the town of Summerland, the city of Vernon, and the district of West Kelowna.

Communities:
Encompasses the Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, Columbia-Shuswap (excluding Electoral Area A), North Okanagan, Okanagan-Similkameen, Thompson-Nicola, and Electoral Areas A and B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District. Includes the major centres of the city of Armstrong, the town of Ashcroft, the city of Enderby, the city of Kamloops, the city of Kelowna, the district of Lillooet, the city of Merritt, the city of Peachland, the city of Penticton, the city of Revelstoke, the city of Salmon Arm, the town of Summerland, the city of Vernon, and the district of West Kelowna.


North West BC

Description:
Encompasses the Regional Districts of Bulkley-Nechako, Kitimat-Stikine, and Skeena-Queen Charlotte. Includes the major centres of the village of Burns Lake, the district municipality of Fort St. James, the district of Houston, the district municipality of Kitimat, the village of Masset, the village of Port Clements, the city of Prince Rupert, the town of Smithers, the district of Stewart, the city of Terrace, and the district of Vanderhoof.

Communities:
Atlin, Burns Lake, Cedarvale, Dodge Cove, Endako, Engen, Fort Fraser, Fort St James, Francois Lake, Fraser Lake, Gitwinksihlkw, Granisle, Greenville, Hazelton, Houston, Kemano, Kispiox, Kitimaat Village, Kitimat, Kitkatla, Kitwanga, Masset, Moricetown, New Aiyansh, New Hazelton, New Remo, Port Clements, Port Edward, Prince Rupert, Queen Charlotte City, Quick, Sandspit, Smithers, South Hazelton, Southbank, Stewart, Takysie Lake, Telkwa, Terrace, Thornhill, Tintagel, Topley, Vanderhoof.


Cariboo North East

Description:
Encompasses the Regional Districts of Cariboo, Fort Nelson-Liard, Fraser-Fort George, and Peace River. Includes the major centres of the district of Chetwynd, the city of Dawson Creek, the city of Fort Nelson, the city of Fort St. John, the district of Hudson Hope, the city of Prince George, the city of Quesnel, the town of Tumbler Ridge, and the city of Williams Lake.

Communities:
100 Mile House, 108 Mile House, 108 Mile Ranch, 150 Mile House, Alexis Creek, Alkali Lake, Anahim Lake, Arras, Baldonnel, Bear Lake, Bella Coola,Big Lake Ranch, Buick, Canim Lake, Cecil Lake, Charlie Lake, Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Dog Creek, Dunster, Farmington, Forest Grove, Fort Nelson, Fort St John, Goodlow, Groundbirch, Hagensborg, Hixon, Horsefly, Hudson's Hope, Kleena Kleene, Lac La Hache, Likely, Mackenzie, McBride, McLeese Lake, McLeod Lake, Montney, Nimpo Lake, Pouce Coupe, Prince George, Progress, Quesnel, Red Rock, Riske Creek, Rolla, Rose Prairie, Sugarcane, Summit Lake, Tatla Lake, Taylor, Tomslake, Tumbler Ridge, Upper Fraser, Valemount, Wells, Williams Lake, Willow River, Wonowon.


Fraser River

Description:
Includes the major centres of the village of Anmore, the village of Belcarra, the city of Burnaby, the city of Coquitlam, the city of New Westminster, the city of Port Coquitlam, the city of Port Moody, the city of Surrey, and the city of White Rock.

Communities:
Anmore, Belcarra, Burnaby, Cloverdale, Coquitlam, Crescent Beach, New Westminster, North Burnaby, Port Coquitlam, Port Moody, South Surrey, Surrey, and White Rock.